Contact Us | Privacy | Search | Site Map  

Privacy Policy for abridean

Helping to protect private information and preserve customer privacy is not only our business, it's how we govern and operate our Web site. All visitor information collected by abridean is considered private and company confidential information. The information we collect from you through our Web site is used to improve our site, making it a more valuable resource for visitors like you.

The following Privacy Policy explains our policies and practices regarding information we collect from you or about your visit to our site. If you have further questions about our Privacy Policies or practices after reading this Privacy Policy, please contact us at website at abridean.com. To request what information abridean may have about you under the terms of the Canadian privacy act, PIPEDA (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documentation Act), please email privacyofficer@abridean.com

This Privacy Policy governs the Web site www.abridean.com. Only selected abridean professionals have access to the information about you described in this document.

Abridean Privacy Policy:

Information collected about you

Abridean collects and maintains certain personal information about you when you send us email or complete any of our online forms. The personal information you provide can identify you and your business individually, and may include items such as your name and email address, job title, company name and address, phone number, Web site address and contact details of the Web site administrator. Abridean also collects, or logs, certain other information that cannot identify you personally when you visit our Web site. This information includes your Internet Protocol ("IP") address and your domain name. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer by the ISP computer through which you access the Web and a domain name is the name of the ISP computer itself through which you access the Web. Abridean logs these IP addresses and domain names and aggregates them for system administration and to monitor the use of our site. We use the aggregated information to measure the number of visits to our site, the average time spent on our site, the number of pages viewed, and various other site use statistics. This monitoring helps us evaluate how our Web site is used and continuously improve the content we provide.

While we may report aggregated IP address information to program participants, abridean.com does not link IP addresses or domain names with any personally identifiable information, which means that a visitor's session will be logged on our servers but the visitor will always remain anonymous.

Abridean does not purchase or otherwise obtain any supplemental personal information about you from any third parties.

Ways information about you is collected

When you visit our Web site, certain technical information (IP address and domain name) is collected by our Web site. We cannot use this technical information to identify you personally.

We may also collect personal and company information that you provide to us via various online forms.

We may send you, via email or post, information impacting online customer relationships that we think you might find useful. If you do not wish to receive these communications please opt-out by sending an email to sales@abridean.com, stating that you would like to be removed from our mailing list.

We do not collect any information from you online other than the personal information described above.

Ways cookies are used

A "cookie" is "a text-only string that gets entered into the memory of your browser" (source: The Unofficial Cookie FAQ). Cookies themselves cannot be used to "steal" information, only to preserve information that you, your browser or a Web server has supplied.

Abridean may use cookies to save your Web site preferences to improve your experience of the abridean Web site. Uses may include but are not limited to remembering login information or preserving audio preferences for Flash animations.

Abridean also may use cookies or tracking images (also known as "web bugs") for the purposes of gathering Web site usage information, or employ a third party service such as WebTrends Reporting Service for this purpose. These cookies or web bugs cannot identify you personally when you visit our Web site.

For more information about cookies, see The Unofficial Cookie FAQ and the World Wide Web Consortium's Client Side Security FAQ "Do 'Cookies' Pose any Security Risks?". For more information about web bugs, see Internet Tips' Web Bugs information page at the same site.

Ways information about you is used

We use the information you provide us to contact you in response to any requests, complaints, or comments you may have about abridean.com or abridean Inc. We may also use information you have provided to us to contact you in the future regarding changes or notifications the abridean Web site.

What information about you is shared

Under certain circumstances abridean.com may share personal information that you have provided us with other departments within abridean. Abridean does not collect or compile personal information for distribution to parties outside of abridean. Abridean does not share any information about you with any parties outside of the company.

We may, however, disclose personal information to comply with valid legal processes such as a search warrant, subpoena, or court order, or to protect our rights and property. We will only disclose information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

We may also share certain limited information with outside agencies, such as postal or electronic mail delivery services, in the process of delivering messages to you. These agencies will not share this information in any form with any other party, and will destroy it after it has been used.

Ways you can control the information collected about you

When you submit an inquiry, request, complaint, or comment to abridean.com you may be placed on our mailing list for future communications. If at a later time you wish to change your participation in our mailing list, please send your request to website@abridean.com and we will make the appropriate change for you. You will receive an immediate confirmation that we have received your communication.

If you would like to update information previously submitted to abridean or request to have outdated information removed, please send your request to website@abridean.com.

Additional Information

Protection of children's online privacy on abridean.com

Abridean understands the importance of protecting children's privacy, especially in an online environment. Abridean is not intentionally designed for or directed at children under 18 years of age. It is abridean policy to never knowingly collect or maintain information about individuals under age 18.

Changes to the abridean Program Privacy Policy

Abridean reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. A notice posted to this Privacy Policy at least ten (10) days prior to the effective date of such change will precede any changes to this Privacy Policy.